DJ RUN
The Classic Motorcycle Rally


Click here for the full list of results from 1913 to 1936 for the DJ Run between Durban and Johannesburg, South Africa.

Click here for the full list of results from 1970 onward for the DJ Commemorative Rally between Durban and Johannesburg.

PLEASE BE PATIENT WHILE THE FILES DOWNLOAD

Contents are: Complete Entry List, Results, Handicap for each rider, Times, Bike details.

The documents are Microsoft Excel format and can be sorted by Year, Position, Motorcycle Make, Rider Surname or First Name etc.

The race was not run for 1915 to 1918 due to World War One.

The commemorative rally was not run in 1974 due to fuel restrictions in South Africa at the time.

There were 20 solo races between 1913 and 1936, plus two motorcycle combination (sidecar) races run in 1920 and 1921.
RESULTS OF THE DJ RUN 1913-1936 AND 1970 ONWARD
 
Year Rider No. Competitor Speed group Bike Capacty (cc) Year Race Handicap
1913 57 A W Mc Keag Bradbury   10 40
1914 59 B Adams Rudge 499   2 23
1919 P Flook Douglas  
1920 15 F A R Zurcher Douglas 494   0 41
1921 58 R J Blackburn A Harley Davidson 989   0 02
1922 29 C H Young A Triumph 499   1 00
1923 18 P Flook A Douglas 349   1 45
1924 40 A Long A Sunbeam 492   1 00
1925 13 C W Bower B Douglas 348   2 50
1926 9 J R Gibson D O.K. 299   2 10 00
1927 26 S S Flook C Douglas 348   01 10 00
1928 13 B E Scott A Chater-Lea 175   02 35 00
1929 134 J G Lind A A.J.S 348   00 09 00
1930 68 W D Griebenow C Sunbeam 493   00 21 15
1931 10 L Taylor B Royal Enfield 225   02 14 00
1932 9 B E Scott A James 175   02 30 00
1933 42 B D B Kinsey B B.S.A. 499   00 06 00
1934 66 D Hall A Norton 348   00 14 00
1935 32 R O Hesketh C Excelsior 250   00 59 20
1936 10 C Jarman C A.J.S. 350   01 20 00
THE WINNERS 1913-1936

Douglas Mortocycles had 5 wins and Sunbeam 2

The only riders to win the event more that once were B E Scott and P Flook with 2 wins each.
THE WINNERS 1970 onward
Year No. Competitor Spd. grp. Bike Capacty (cc) Year Race Handicap
1970 Geoff Palmer Royal Enfield 350 1936
1971 Dick Thompson Scott Flyer 600 1928
1972 Doug Brodie Sunbeam 500 1933
1973 Oliver Barrett (Jnr) Scott 496 1927
1974   Race not run due to fuel restrictions   N/A N/A N/A  
1975 Geof Palmer Royal Enfield 500 1936
1976 Ralph Lange Velocette 500 1935
1977 Derek Du Toit Harley Davidson 1000 1920
1978 Pinkie van Rensburg Velocette 350 1932
1979 Ralph Lange A.J.S. 498 1936
1980 Peter Aneck-Hahn Ariel 497 1936
1981 John Linley Velocette 350 1936
1982 Frank Hayward Excelsior Super X 750 1925
1983 Steven Lange Velocette 498 1935
1984 George Corlett B.S.A. 500 1931
1985 Ric Lewis Sunbeam 498 1929
1986 Mark Corlett B.S.A. Blue Star 500 1936
1987 Ralph Lange Velocette 497 1935
1988 Mark Corlett B.S.A. Blue Star 500 1936
1989 Eric Grimbeek Ariel 500 1935
1990 Kevin Robertson Velocette GTP 250 1936
1991 Ric Lewis Sunbeam 500 1929
1992 Peter van Dongen Scott 596 1928
1993 Kevin Robertson Velocette GTP 250 1936
1994 John Linley Velocette 500 1936
1995 Kevin Robertson Velocette GTP 250 1936
1996 Leo Middelberg Velocette 350 1936
1997 Paul Woodley Ariel 500 1935
1998 Ric Lewis Sunbeam 500 1929
1999 Charles Marvell B.S.A. 500 1934
2000 Adrian Hollis / Michelle Lange Sunbeam 600 1935
2001 Alan Birch Norton 500 1930
2002 Derrick Kruger Harley Davidson 750 1934
2003 Fritz Kraehmer (Snr) Norton 350 1935
2004 Mike Ward Velocette 350 1936
2005 Dane Fraser Ariel 500 1935
2006 Martin Davis Sunbeam Model 9 500 1930
2007 Martin Davis Sunbeam Model 9 500 1930
2008 Bruce Cooper B.S.A. S30 500 1930
2009 59 Gavin Walton A.J.S. 500 1936
2010 96 Kevin Robertson C Velocette MSS 1936
2011 39 Martin Davis Sunbeam Model 9 500 1930
2012 103 Kevin Robertson Velocette KSS 1936
2013 154 Kevin Robertson C Velocette MSS   1936  
2014 99 Allan Cuninghame C Velocette   1936  
2015 87 Kevin Robertson C Velocette MSS 499 1936  
2016 21 Ralph Pitchford   Triumph Model P 500 1926  
2017 25 Gavin Walton   A.J.S. 500 1936  
www.djrun.co.za