DJ RUN
The Classic Motorcycle Rally


Click here for the full list of results from 1913 to 1936 for the DJ Run between Durban and Johannesburg, South Africa.

Click here for the full list of results from 1970 onward for the DJ Commemorative Rally between Durban and Johannesburg.

PLEASE BE PATIENT WHILE THE FILES DOWNLOAD

Contents are: Complete Entry List, Results, Handicap for each rider, Times, Bike details.

The documents are Microsoft Excel format and can be sorted by Year, Position, Motorcycle Make, Rider Surname or First Name etc.

The race was not run for 1915 to 1918 due to World War One.

The commemorative rally was not run in 1974 due to fuel restrictions in South Africa at the time.

There were 20 solo races between 1913 and 1936, plus two motorcycle combination (sidecar) races run in 1920 and 1921.
RESULTS OF THE DJ RUN 1913-1936 AND 1970 ONWARD
 
Year
Rider No.
Competitor
Speed group
Bike
Capacty (cc)
Year
Race Handicap
1913
57
A W Mc Keag
 
Bradbury
   
10 40
1914
59
B Adams
 
Rudge
499
 
2 23
1919
 
P Flook
 
Douglas
     
1920
15
F A R Zurcher
 
Douglas
494
 
0 41
1921
58
R J Blackburn
A
Harley Davidson
989
 
0 02
1922
29
C H Young
A
Triumph
499
 
1 00
1923
18
P Flook
A
Douglas
349
 
1 45
1924
40
A Long
A
Sunbeam
492
 
1 00
1925
13
C W Bower
B
Douglas
348
 
2 50
1926
9
J R Gibson
D
O.K.
299
 
2 10 00
1927
26
S S Flook
C
Douglas
348
 
01 10 00
1928
13
B E Scott
A
Chater-Lea
175
 
02 35 00
1929
134
J G Lind
A
A.J.S
348
 
00 09 00
1930
68
W D Griebenow
C
Sunbeam
493
 
00 21 15
1931
10
L Taylor
B
Royal Enfield
225
 
02 14 00
1932
9
B E Scott
A
James
175
 
02 30 00
1933
42
B D B Kinsey
B
B.S.A.
499
 
00 06 00
1934
66
D Hall
A
Norton
348
 
00 14 00
1935
32
R O Hesketh
C
Excelsior
250
 
00 59 20
1936
10
C Jarman
C
A.J.S.
350
 
01 20 00
THE WINNERS 1913-1936

Douglas Mortocycles had 5 wins and Sunbeam 2

The only riders to win the event more that once were B E Scott and P Flook with 2 wins each.
THE WINNERS 1970 onward
Year
No.
Competitor
Spd. grp.
Bike
Capacty (cc)
Year
Race Handicap
1970
 
Geoff Palmer
 
Royal Enfield
350
1936
 
1971
 
Dick Thompson
 
Scott Flyer
600
1928
 
1972
 
Doug Brodie
 
Sunbeam
500
1933
 
1973
 
Oliver Barrett (Jnr)
 
Scott
496
1927
 
1974
 
Race not run due to fuel restrictions
 
N/A
N/A
N/A
 
1975
 
Geof Palmer
 
Royal Enfield
500
1936
 
1976
 
Ralph Lange
 
Velocette
500
1935
 
1977
 
Derek Du Toit
 
Harley Davidson
1000
1920
 
1978
 
Pinkie van Rensburg
 
Velocette
350
1932
 
1979
 
Ralph Lange
 
A.J.S.
498
1936
 
1980
 
Peter Aneck-Hahn
 
Ariel
497
1936
 
1981
 
John Linley
 
Velocette
350
1936
 
1982
 
Frank Hayward
 
Excelsior Super X
750
1925
 
1983
 
Steven Lange
 
Velocette
498
1935
 
1984
 
George Corlett
 
B.S.A.
500
1931
 
1985
 
Ric Lewis
 
Sunbeam
498
1929
 
1986
 
Mark Corlett
 
B.S.A. Blue Star
500
1936
 
1987
 
Ralph Lange
 
Velocette
497
1935
 
1988
 
Mark Corlett
 
B.S.A. Blue Star
500
1936
 
1989
 
Eric Grimbeek
 
Ariel
500
1935
 
1990
 
Kevin Robertson
 
Velocette GTP
250
1936
 
1991
 
Ric Lewis
 
Sunbeam
500
1929
 
1992
 
Peter van Dongen
 
Scott
596
1928
 
1993
 
Kevin Robertson
 
Velocette GTP
250
1936
 
1994
 
John Linley
 
Velocette
500
1936
 
1995
 
Kevin Robertson
 
Velocette GTP
250
1936
 
1996
 
Leo Middelberg
 
Velocette
350
1936
 
1997
 
Paul Woodley
 
Ariel
500
1935
 
1998
 
Ric Lewis
 
Sunbeam
500
1929
 
1999
 
Charles Marvell
 
B.S.A.
500
1934
 
2000
 
Adrian Hollis / Michelle Lange
 
Sunbeam
600
1935
 
2001
 
Alan Birch
 
Norton
500
1930
 
2002
 
Derrick Kruger
 
Harley Davidson
750
1934
 
2003
 
Fritz Kraehmer (Snr)
 
Norton
350
1935
 
2004
 
Mike Ward
 
Velocette
350
1936
 
2005
 
Dane Fraser
 
Ariel
500
1935
 
2006
 
Martin Davis
 
Sunbeam Model 9
500
1930
 
2007
 
Martin Davis
 
Sunbeam Model 9
500
1930
 
2008
 
Bruce Cooper
 
B.S.A. S30
500
1930
 
2009
59
Gavin Walton
 
A.J.S.
500
1936
 
2010
96
Kevin Robertson
C
Velocette MSS
 
1936
 
2011
39
Martin Davis
 
Sunbeam Model 9
500
1930
 
2012
103
Kevin Robertson
 
Velocette KSS
 
1936
 
2013
154
Kevin Robertson
C
Velocette MSS
 
1936
 
2014
99
Allan Cuninghame
C
Velocette
 
1936
 
2015
87
Kevin Robertson
C
Velocette MSS
499
1936
 
2016
21
Ralph Pitchford
 
Triumph Model P
500
1926
 
2017
25
Gavin Walton
 
A.J.S.
500
1936
 
www.djrun.co.za